Awards Ceremony

2023 Awards Ceremony 

Certificate of Appreciation

  • The Hometown Foundation
  • Bates Golf Design Club, Inc.
  • Lost Tree Club, Inc.
  • New Life Rejuvenation, LLC.
  • Robert and Darlene Baricevich
  • Robert and Jennifer Burke
  • William and Sue Conaty
  • Linda Caval
  • Wynn and Nancy Keith
  • Cru Parker & Family
  • Douglas and Margaret Squires
  • Richard and Cheryl Weinstock

Certificate of Distinguished Service

Parks and Recreation Department

  • Director of Leisure Services Zak Sherman
  • Recreation Assistant Becky Ring
  • Recreation Assistant Dylan Grishaber

 Public Works Department

  • Public Works Director Chad Girard
  • Assistant Director of Public Works Jamie Mount
  • Fleet Manager Keith Davis
  • Facilities Manager James Anthony
  • Field Operation Manager Marc Holloway
  • Streets Foreman John Gibson
  • Electrical Systems Coordinator Pete Lumb
  • Equipment Operator Sterling Howard
  • Administrative Coordinator Jennifer Gorman

Information Technology Department

  • Communications Manager Edward Cunningham

Fire Department

  • Administrative Coordinator Michelle Newbold

Police Department

  • Deputy Police Chief Robert Coliskey
  • Police Captain Angela Dallesandro
  • Police Sergeant Edward Ciezak
  • Police Sergeant Keith Koenig
  • Police Detective Trevor Davis
  • Police Detective Russell Johnson
  • Police K-9 Officer Daniel Bussek
  • Police Officer Marc Ballatori
  • Police Officer Michael Fiorentino
  • Police Officer Nicholas Hernandez
  • Police Officer Gary Lew
  • Police Officer Jhamil Milord
  • Police Officer Roderick Steade
  • Police Officer Delaney Trimble
  • Police Officer James Wright

20 Years of Service Award

  • Police Officer Roderick Steade

Unit Citation Medal

  • Police Detective Michael Shane Mize
  • Police Officer Nicholas Hernandez
  • Police Officer Jhamil Milord
  • Police Officer James Wright
  • Police Officer Delaney Trimble

Commendation Medal

  • Police Detective Trevor Davis

Commendation Medal

  • Police Detective Zachary Aldridge

Commendation Medal

  • Police Detective Michael Shane Mize

Commendation Medal

  • Police Officer Nicholas Hernandez
  • Police Officer Jose Miranda

Commendation Medal

  • Police Detective Yesenia Collura

Excellent Police Duty Medal

  • Police Officer Steve Miller

Excellent Police Duty Medal

  • Police Sergeant Andrew Council
  • Police Detective Michael Shane Mize
  • Police Officer Daniel Prud’Homme

Meritorious Service Medal

  • Police Officer Katelyn Wilkinson

Meritorious Service Medal

  • Police Sergeant Andrew Council

Lifesaving Medal

  • Police Sergeant Edward Ciezak

Lifesaving Medal

  • Police K-9 Officer Daniel Bussek
  • Police Officer Marc Ballatori
  • Police Officer Daniel Prud’Homme
  • Police Officer James Wright

Medal of Achievement

  • Records Clerk Rose Metayer
  • Criminal Intelligence Analyst Alina Vassi
  • Administrative Assistant Clesta Cox

Chief’s Medal of Excellence

  • P.B.G. K-9 Officer Michael Valerio and K-9 Fargo

Chief’s Medal of Excellence

  • Village Manager Chuck Huff

Chief’s Medal of Excellence

  • Police Officer Jhamil Milord

Volunteer of the Year

  • Mary Denise O’Brien

Police Officer of the Year: 

  • Police Detective Russell Johnson

2022 Awards Ceremony 

20 Years of Service Award:

  • Deputy Police Chief Robert Coliskey

15 Years of Service Award:

  • Police NET Detective Michael Mize
  • Police Motor Officer Steven Miller
  • Police Officer Kevin Bearsby
  • Police Service Aide James Leicht

 Unit Citation Medal:

  • Police Sergeant Edward Ciezak; Police K9 Officer Daniel Bussek; Police Officer Delaney Trimble
  • Police NET Detective Michael Mize; Police Officer Delaney Trimble
  • Police Sergeant Edward Ciezak; Police K9 Officer Daniel Bussek

Commendation Medal:

  • Police Detective Zachary Aldridge; Police Marine Officer Michael Abramczyk
  • Police Officer James Wright

Commendation Medal with Valor:

  • Police Officer Michael Fiorentino; Police Officer Jhamil Milord 

Excellent Police Duty Medal:

  • Police Marine Officer Michael Abramczyk
  • Police Motor Officer Nicholas Hernandez
  • Police Detective Yesenia Collura

 Meritorious Service Medal:

  • Police Detective Zachary Aldridge; Police Motor Officer Steven Miller
  • Police Sergeant Javier Ortiz-Adarmes; Police Officer Christopher Perez
  • Police Sergeant Andrew Council 

Lifesaving Medal:

  • Police Officer Trevor Davis; Police Officer Michael Fiorentino

Medal of Achievement:

  • Police Detective Yesenia Collura; Police NET Detective George Lopez

Chiefs Medal of Excellence:

  • Police Records Clerk Rose Metayer; Police Criminal Intelligence Analyst Alina Vassi
  • Police Detective Yesenia Collura
  • Police Detective Russell Johnson
  • Police Detective Zachary Aldridge                                                                                                  

 Police Officer of the Year: 

  • Police Sergeant Andrew Council





  1. Officer of The Year Award
  2. Employee of The Year

      Officer of the Year Award

  • 2023 Police Detective Russell Johnson
  • 2022 Police Sergeant Andrew Council
  • 2021 Police Officer Christopher Perez
  • 2020 The Cold Case Squad: Police Sergeant Lou Pearson; Police Sergeant Henry Maki ; Police Detective                       Yesenia Collura; Police Detective Salvatore Mattino;  Police Motor Officer Dominic Hachigian 
  • 2019 Motor Police Officer Dominic Hachigian 
  • 2018 Police Officer of the Year Detective Yesenia Collura 
  • 2017 Police Officer Michael Shane Mize 
  • 2016 Police Officer Edward Ciezak 
  • 2015 Police Detective Salvatore Mattino 
  • 2014 Police Detective Michael Piotrowski 
  • 2013 Field Training Sergeant Henry Maki 
  • 2011 Police Sergeant Keith Koenig
  • 2011 Police Detective Kenneth Mildworm
  • 2010 Police Officer Lou Pearson
  • 2009 Police Detective Joe Yungk
  • 2007 Police Detective Stephanie Joyce